Stan James World Matchplay Draw

by Punter's Hero on July 7, 2010

in Darts

The Darts World Matchplay at Blackpool this month looks like it will be a record breaking event, as it is set to be the biggest in the event’s history. The  event will be screened live by Sky Sports from July 17-25 with 32 of the top darts stars battling for the £100,000 first prize. Some sessions are already sold out!

“We’re delighted with the ticket sales so far and they show that the popularity of the StanJames.com World Matchplay continues to grow,” said PDC Chairman Barry Hearn.

“There have been so many special moments at the Winter Gardens in the last 16 years and it’s a wonderful arena which is ideal for such a tournament.

“Players love the Winter Gardens and it’s obvious that fans from all over the UK enjoy watching the World Matchplay there too.”

Standing tickets only remain on Sunday July 18, Wednesday July 21, Thursday July 22, the afternoon session of the quarter-finals on Friday July 23 and for the final on Sunday July 25.

The opening night on Saturday July 17, the evening session of the quarter-finals on Friday July 23 and the semi-finals on Saturday July 24 have now sold out.

Tickets in all areas remain on sale on Monday July 19 and Tuesday July 20, and can be purchased on 0844 856 1111 or in person from the Winter Gardens Box Office.

The full draw is listed below.

Dennis Priestley (14) v Vincent van der Voort
James Wade (3) v Andy Smith
Colin Osborne (11) V Wayne Jones
Ronnie Baxter (6) v Jamie Caven
Andy Hamilton (10) v Co Stompe
Adrian Lewis (7) v Mark Webster
Alan Tabern (15) v Wes Newton
Raymond van Barneveld (2) v Denis Ovens
Robert Thornton (13) v Gary Anderson
Mervyn King (4) v Jelle Klaasen
Simon Whitlock (12) v Tony Eccles
Terry Jenkins (5) v Steve Brown
Colin Lloyd (9) v Kevin Painter
Mark Walsh (8) v Mark Dudbridge
Paul Nicholson (16) v Steve Beaton
Phil Taylor (1) v Barrie Bates

Schedule of Play
Saturday July 17
First Round
7.10pm Dennis Priestley v Vincent van der Voort
8.00pm Colin Osborne v Wayne Jones
9.00pm Raymond van Barneveld v Denis Ovens
10.00pm Ronnie Baxter v Jamie Caven

Sunday July 18
First Round
7.10pm Andy Hamilton v Co Stompe
8.00pm Adrian Lewis v Mark Webster
9.00pm James Wade v Andy Smith
10.00pm Alan Tabern v Wes Newton

Monday July 19
First Round
7.10pm Terry Jenkins v Steve Brown
8.00pm Simon Whitlock v Tony Eccles
9.00pm Robert Thornton v Gary Anderson
10.00pm Mervyn King v Jelle Klaasen

Tuesday July 20
First Round
7.10pm Colin Lloyd v Kevin Painter
8.00pm Mark Walsh v Mark Dudbridge
9.00pm Phil Taylor v Barrie Bates
10.00pm Paul Nicholson v Steve Beaton

Wednesday July 21
Second Round
7.10pm Osborne/Jones v Baxter/Caven
8.20pm Hamilton/Stompe v Lewis/Webster
9.30pm Priestley/van der Voort v Wade/Smith
10.40pm Tabern/Newton v van Barneveld/Ovens

Thursday July 22
Second Round
7.10pm Thornton/Anderson v King/Klaasen
8.20pm Lloyd/Painter v Walsh/Dudbridge
9.30pm Nicholson/Beaton v Taylor/Bates
10.40pm Whitlock/Eccles v Jenkins/Brown

Friday July 23
Quarter-Finals
1.10pm Priestley/van der Voort/Wade/Smith v Osborne/Jones/Baxter/Caven
3.00pm Thornton/Anderson/King/Klaasen v Whitlock/Eccles/Jenkins/Brown

7.10pm Hamilton/Stompe/Lewis/Webster v Tabern/Newton/van Barneveld/Ovens
9.00pm Lloyd/Painter/Walsh/Dudbridge v Nicholson/Beaton/Taylor/Bates

Saturday July 24
Semi-Finals
7.10pm
9.00pm

Sunday July 25
Final
7.00pm

Format
First Round – Best of 19 legs
Second Round – Best of 25 legs
Quarter-Finals – Best of 31 legs
Semi-Finals – Best of 33 legs
Final – Best of 35 legs


Offer valid as of date published. T&Cs apply.

Previous post:

Next post: